CCBPP
Spring School on Near-Term Quantum Computing

Organizers:

A. Cervera-Lierta (Barcelona Supercomputing Center), A. Pérez-Salinas (Leiden University), A. Pozas-Kerstjens (U. de Genève - Constructor University)

Download pdf version of the program here.


Monday, April 15

09:00-09:30 Registration

09:30-10:00 Welcome

10:00-11:30 Introduction to QC
Jara Juana Bermejo-Vega
12:00-13:30 Cold atoms I
Daniel Barredo
15:30-17:00 Software warm-up


Tuesday, April 16

09:30-11:00 Cold atoms II
Daniel Barredo
11:30-13:00 Verification
Jara Juana Bermejo-Vega
15:00-16:30 Pitch your research


Wednesday, April 17

09:30-11:00 Variational Quantum Algorithms
Adrián Pérez-Salinas
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-13:00 Quantum Machine Learning
Adrián Pérez-Salinas
13:00-15:00 Lunch break
15:00-16:30 TBA


Thursday, April 18

09:30-11:00 Trapped ions I
Martin Ringbauer
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-13:00 Tensor Networks I
Mari Carmen Bañuls
13:00-15:00 Lunch break
15:00-16:30 Tensor Networks
Jofre Vallès

Friday, April 19

09:30-11:00 Tensor networks II
Mari Carmen Bañuls
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-13:00 Trapped Ions II
Martin Ringbauer
13:00-15:00 Lunch break
15:00-16:30 Tensor Networks
José Ramón Pareja

Monday, April 22

09:30-11:00 Superconducting circuits I
Andreas Wallraff
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-13:00 Quantum simulation I
Alexandre Dauphin
13:00-15:00 Lunch break
15:00-16:30 Chemistry and simulation
Alexandre Dauphin

Tuesday, April 23

09:30-11:00 Quantum simulation II
Alexandre Dauphin
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-13:00 Superconducting circuits II
Andreas Wallraff
13:00-15:00 Lunch break
15:00-16:30 Superconducting circuit design
Alessandro Landra

Wednesday, April 24

09:30-11:00 Photonic circuits I
Alexia Salavrakos
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-13:00 Quantum control
Andreas Wallraff
13:00-15:00 Lunch break
15:00-17:00 Industrial session: Talks

17:00-18:00 Industrial session: Round table

19:30-22:00 Industrial session: Meet the sponsors and reception


Thursday, April 25

09:30-11:00 Photonic circuits II
Alexia Salavrakos
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-13:00 Adiabatic quantum computing
Ana Palacios
13:00-15:00 Lunch break
15:00-16:30 TBA


Friday, April 26

09:30-11:00 Error mitigation
Adrián Pérez-Salinas
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-13:00 TBA

13:00-13:30 Farewell