Centro de Ciencias de Benasque Pedro Pascual

Centro de Ciencias de Benasque Pedro Pascual

Session image

Networking tensor networks: many-body systems and simulations

2012, May 06 -- May 19

Organizers:
R. Orús (MPQ, Garching)
M. C. Bañuls (MPQ, Garching)
D. Perez-Garcia (UCM)

Monday, May 07
  • 09:45h
  • Opening
     
  • 10:00h
  • Coarse graining tensor renormalization by the higher-order singular value decomposition
     Tao Xiang
  • 11:30h
  • Non-Uniform Deformations Applied to 1D Quantum Systems
     Tomotoshi Nishino
  • 12:30h
  • Improved variational technique for tensor network structures
     Davide Rossini
  • Discussions /Posters
     

    Tuesday, May 08
    • 09:30h
    • Quantum density matrix embedding and tensor networks in finite systems
       Garnet Chan
    • 10:30h
    • Random Tensor Network States for Quantum Computation
       Tzu-Chieh Wei
    • 11:30h
    • Time evolution, tomography, and tensor networks
       Jens Eisert
    • 12:30h
    • Adiabatic preparation of a Heisenberg antiferromagnet using an optical superlattice
       Michael Lubasch
    • 13:00h
    • Finite Unconstrained Tree Tensor Networks
       Matteo Rizzi
    • Discussions /Posters
       
    • 18:00h
    • Poster Session
       

      Wednesday, May 09
      • 09:30h
      • Lattice gauge theory problems for tensor networks
         Karl Jansen
      • 10:30h
      • Classical Ising Models Realised on Optical Lattices
         Sofyan Iblisdir
      • 11:30h
      • Infinite-dimensional-matrix product states from conformal field theory
         Anne E. B. Nielsen
      • 12:30h
      • New method for calculating dynamical correlation functions in (1+1)-dimensional quantum field theories
         Damian Draxler
      • Discussions /Posters
         

        Thursday, May 10
        • 09:30h
        • On the classification of gapped ground state phases
           Bruno Nachtergaele
        • 10:30h
        • Gapless Hamiltonians for non-injective Matrix Product States
           Carlos Fernández-González
        • 11:30h
        • Stability of Frustration-Free Hamiltonians
           Spyridon Michalakis
        • 12:30h
        • Entanglement, fractional magnetization and long range interactions
           Andrea Cadarso
        • 13:00h
        • Tensor networks in algebraic geometry and statistics
           Jason Morton
        • Discussions /Posters
           

          Friday, May 11
          • 09:30h
          • The physics of honeycomb lattice Hubbard/t-J model: A Grassmann tensor product state approach.
             Zheng-Cheng Gu
          • 10:30h
          • Breakdown of a perturbed Z(N) topological phase
             Marc Daniel Schulz
          • 11:30h
          • Towards unconventional symmetries in tensor network states
             Oliver Buerschaper
          • 12:30h
          • Transparent framework for general non-Abelian symmetries in tensor network states
             Andreas Weichselbaum
          • 13:00h
          • Invariant Theory for Matrix Product States
             Jacob Biamonte
          • Discussions /Posters
             

            Monday, May 14
            • 09:30h
            • Renormalization group contraction of tensor networks in three dimensions
               Artur Garcia-Saez
            • 10:30h
            • Numerical simulation of translational non-invariant ground states for infinite spin chains with long-range interactions
               Volckmar Nebendahl
            • 11:30h
            • Geometry of matrix product states
               Jutho Haegeman
            • 12:30h
            • The infinite languages spoken by infinite matrix product states
               Gregory Crosswhite
            • 13:00h
            • Infinite boundary conditions for matrix product state calculations
               Phien Ngoc Ho
            • Discussions /Posters
               

              Tuesday, May 15
              • 09:30h
              • Recent progress with infinite projected entangled-pair states (iPEPS)
                 Philippe Corboz
              • 10:30h
              • Computation of dynamically relevant eigenstates for the Bose-Hubbard model
                 Mateusz Lacki
              • 11:30h
              • The Algebraic Bethe Ansatz and Tensor Networks
                 Valentin Murg
              • 12:30h
              • Ground states from semindefinite relaxations
                 Robert Hübener
              • 13:00h
              • Constructing topological quantum states on a quantum computer
                 Tobby Cubitt
              • Discussions /Posters
                 

                Wednesday, May 16
                • 09:30h
                • Improving the efficiency of numerical simulations with MERA
                   Glen Evenbly
                • 10:30h
                • A class of entangling quantum circuits that can be efficiently simulated
                   Guifre Vidal
                • 11:30h
                • Local time evolution of many body systems with entanglement renormalization
                   Luca Tagliacozzo
                • 12:30h
                • Phase diagram and quench dynamics of the cluster-XY spin chain
                   Sebastian Montes
                • Discussions /Posters
                   

                  Thursday, May 17
                  • 09:30h
                  • Entanglement Spectra and Boundary Theories using Projected Entangled Pair States".
                     Norbert Schuch
                  • 10:30h
                  • Entanglement and boundary theories of Resonating Valence Bond wavefunctions
                     Didier Poilblanc
                  • 11:30h
                  • Three-sublattice order in the SU(3) Heisenberg model on the square and triangular lattice
                     Bela Bauer
                  • 12:30h
                  • Entanglement Renormalization, Holography and Correlations between Disjoint Regions in Quantum Critical Systems
                     Javier Molina
                  • Discussions /Posters
                     

                    Friday, May 18
                    • 09:30h
                    • Spin-liquid phase in spin-1/2 square J1-J2 Heisenberg model: A tensor product state approach
                       Ling Wang
                    • 10:30h
                    • Combining tensor networks with Monte Carlo: Applications to the MERA
                       Andy Ferris
                    • 11:30h
                    • Ground-state phase diagram of the quantum J1-J2 model on the honeycomb lattice: A variational study based on entangled-plaquette states
                       Fabio Mezzacappo
                    • 12:30h
                    • MERA as inverse of the renormalization group
                       Cedric Beny
                    • Discussions /Posters
                       

                      This session has received financial support from the following institutions:

                      • logo CSIC
                      • Ministerio de educación y ciencia
                      • Ayuntamiento de Benasque
                      • Gobierno de Aragón
                      • Universidad de Zaragoza

                      links

                      Our building

                      • Future building