Centro de Ciencias de Benasque Pedro Pascual

Centro de Ciencias de Benasque Pedro Pascual

Session image

XL International Meeting on Fundamental Physics

2012, May 24 -- Jun 03

Organizers:
J. Fuster (IFIC-Valècia) chair
C. García (IFIC-València) co-chair
F.J. Botella (IFIC-València) co-chair


Download Program.


Friday, May 25
  • 09:00h
  • Welcome
     
  • 09:15h
  • Lepton Flavour Violation
     Martin Hirsch
  • 10:00h
  • Strong Higgs dynamics with MFV
     Juan Yepes
  • 10:30h
  • Enhancing LFV with Z Penguin
     Avelino Vicente
  • 11:30h
  • Effec. Lagran. for Neutrinoless Double BETA Decay
     Alberto Aparici
  • 12:15h
  • On the nature of the 4th generation Neutrino
     Juan Herrero
  • 12:30h
  • New Physics and Flavour Dogmas
     Gustavo C. Branco
  • 16:15h
  • The LHCb Upgrade
     Pierluigi Campana
  • 17:30h
  • TAU PHYSICS
     Matthias Jamin
  • 18:00h
  • New Hadronic Form Factors in TAUOLA
     Pablo Roig

    Saturday, May 26
    • 09:15h
    • Physics at Super B
       Guy Wormser
    • 10:00h
    • Rare B Decays and B-B mixing in non MFV SUSY
       Miguel Arana-Catania
    • 10:30h
    • Looking for new Vector-Like Quark effects
       Miguel Nebot
    • 11:30h
    • CP Violation in the charm sector
       Jernej Kamenik
    • 12:15h
    • fB on the LATTICE
       Eduardo Follana
    • 12:45h
    • Flavour Physics at DAPHNE : KAONS
       Antonio Di Domenic
    • 16:15h
    • CP Violation Measurements at LHCb
       Cedric Potterat
    • 17:30h
    • Physics at BELLE II
       Peter Krizan
    • 18:15h
    • TOP transition moments
       Gabriel Gonzalez-Springberg

      Sunday, May 27
      • 09:15h
      • T Violation from the entangled B0-B0\bar System
         Pepe Bernabeu
      • 10:00h
      • LATTICE: B Physics
         Carlos Pena
      • 10:30h
      • LATTICE: Strange and Charm
         Gregorio Herdoiza
      • 11:30h
      • Flavour with the TOP
         María Moreno
      • 12:00h
      • TOP Flavour Physics: Colour OCTETS BELOW 1TeV
         Roberto Barcelo
      • 12:30h
      • Physics results from B-FACTORIES
         Arantza Oyanguren
      • 16:15h
      • Phenomenology of rare B Decays
         Joaquim Matias
      • 17:30h
      • Results from LHCb: Rare Decays
         Eugeni Graugés
      • End of the Flavour Mini-Worshop
         

        Monday, May 28
        • Chair: M. Asorey
           
        • 09:00h
        • Dark Matter (Th.)
           David Cerdeño
        • 10:00h
        • Dark Matter (Exp.)
           I. Irastorza

        • Chair: D. Espriu
           
        • 11:30h
        • Gamma Rays
           J. Cortina
        • 12:15h
        • Future Gamma Ray experiments CTA, etc.
           A. Moralejo

        • Chair: J. I. Illana
           
        • 16:00h
        • Dark Energy
           Enrique Gaztañaga
        • 17:30h
        • Gravitational Waves
           A. Sintes

          Tuesday, May 29
          • Chair: J. Bernabéu
             
          • 09:00h
          • Neutrino Physics(/th.)
             M. Tortola
          • 10:00h
          • Neutrino Telescopes
             Ch. Finley

          • Chair: J. Hernández
             
          • 11:30h
          • Status of LSC
             S. Bettini
          • 12:15h
          • The AMS experiment on the ISS
             M. Aguilar

          • Chair: F. Del Águila
             
          • 16:00h
          • Neutrinoless BetaBeta decay
             A. Giuliani
          • 17:30h
          • Neutrino Oscillations
             P. Novella
          • 18:30h
          • Cosmic Rays
             A. Bueno

            Wednesday, May 30
            • Chair: J. Cuevas
               
            • 09:00h
            • Performance of the LHC Accelerator
               José Miguel Jiménez
            • 10:00h
            • LHCb Results
               Bernardo Adeva

            • Chair: A. Ferrer
               
            • 11:30h
            • Tevatron Latest Results
               Jesús Vizan
            • 12:15h
            • ALICE
               Leticia Cunqueiro

            • Chair: M. Cerrada
               
            • 16:00h
            • ATLAS, Performance
               S. González
            • 16:30h
            • Physics Results
               M. Vos
            • 17:30h
            • CMS Performance
               J. Puerta
            • 18:00h
            • Physics Results
               L. Scodellaro
            • 19:00h
            • CPAN Theory
               
                Red LHC
               

              Thursday, May 31
              • Chair: M. Cavalli-Sforza
                 
              • 09:00h
              • CPAN
                 
              • 09:40h
              • CUP
                 
              • 10:05h
              • Multi-Dark
                 
              • 10:30h
              • PAU
                 

              • Chair: C. Lacasta
                 
              • 11:30h
              • Exp - Challanges for HL-LHC
                 P. Allport
              • 12:30h
              • Future Linear Colliders
                 F. Le Diberder

              • Chair: C. García
                 
              • 16:00h
              • LHC Physics, present and future
                 M. Mangano
              • 17:30h
              • BSM with LHCb
                 G. Wilkinson (Exp.)
              • BSM with LHCb
                 N. Mahmoudi (Theo.)
              • 18:30h
              • Discussion Leader
                 B. Adeva
              • Radiative B decays (15 min)
                 Albert Puig
                  Penguin B Decays (15 min)
                 Paula Álvarez

                Friday, June 01
                • Chair: M. Aguilar
                   
                • 09:00h
                • The European Strategy
                   T. Nakada
                • 09:30h
                • New Aspera Roadmap
                   A. Ferrer
                • 10:00h
                • The Spanish-European Strategy
                   FPA: F. Del Águila
                • The Spanish-European Strategy
                    CPAN: M. Cerrada
                    The Spanish-European Strategy
                   CERN: C. Pajares
                • 11:30h
                • Higgs Physics
                   José Santiago (Theo )
                • Higgs Physics
                   Juste (Exp.)
                • 12:30h
                • Discussion Leader
                   J. Cuevas

                • Discussion Leader: S. Martí
                   
                • 16:00h
                • Top Physics
                   P. Uwer
                • 16:50h
                • New Observables for ME
                   A. Irles
                • 17:30h
                • Electroweak Measurements
                   J. Alcaraz
                • 18:20h
                • Detector Issues
                   L. Scodellaro

                  Saturday, June 02
                  • 08:30h
                  • SUSY
                     V. Mitsou (Exp.)
                  • SUSY
                     D. Cerdeño (Theo.)
                  • 09:15h
                  • Discussion Leader
                     S. Heinemeyer
                  • 10:30h
                  • Beyond the Standard Model: from the LHC to the future
                     C. Grojean
                  • 11:10h
                  • ttbar Asymmetries in the Standard Model and Beyond
                     G. Rodrigo
                  • 11:35h
                  • The top quark forward-backward asymmetry at the Tevatron
                     A. Juste
                  • 11:55h
                  • Beyond Standard Model Physics with Top Quark at the LHC
                     M. Vos
                  • 12:15h
                  • Electroweak Symmetry Breaking: Top & Higgs
                     A. Pich

                  • Chair: N. Armesto & C. Pajares
                     
                  • 12:40h
                  • Hadron Physics-exp
                     N. Armesto

                    This session has received financial support from the following institutions:

                    • logo CSIC
                    • Gobierno de Aragón
                    • Ministerio de educación y ciencia
                    • DPH
                    • Universidad de Zaragoza
                    • Ayuntamiento de Benasque

                    Conference Poster

                    • Poster

                    links

                    Our building

                    • Future building